Music and mayhem this week, like every week. 
Tuesday 27 Teale Jakubenko and Jake Whittaker at the Paddo Tavern: Tickets $18.40, from 7pmLauren Lucille at Lock’n’Load : Free, from 6:30pmEmma White at Rics Bar: Free entry, from 8:30pm FBBUg: The Rusty Datsuns and The Lamplights at the New Farm Bowls Club: $6/$4 entry, from 8pm EEscalate Semi-Final: DarkLab, Skypilot, The Folding Kind and More at the Tempo: Free, from 7:30pmWednesday 28the Oyster Murders at Jet Black Cat Music: Free, all ages, probably from 6:30pm FB50 Years Of Bob Dylan - A Tribute: Pat Tierney, Steve Grady, Somerset Barnard, Tully John & Liza Jane, O’ Little Sister, Jack Stone, Hailey Calvert, Marcus Blacke, Breaking Hart Benton and Michael Casey playing Bob Dylan songs at Black Bear Lodge: Tickets $10, from 7pmLe Parti Soul , Those who Left and the Dead Ringers at Rics Bar: Free entry, from 8pm FBResidency: Sheppard at X&Y: Free, from 8pm FBThursday 29Snitch: Awaken I Am, The Construct, Shorelines and Chasing Ghosts at X&Y: $15 entry, from 9pm FBRob Zosars and Hannah Rosa at Room 60 FBStarboard Cannon (NSW) at the Joynt: Time TBA, from 8:30pm FBMidwest, Night Time Fiona and Bart Thrupp at the Beetle Bar: $10, from 8pm, FBThe Whiskey Archive, Seafarer and The Shiralee at Black Bear Lodge: Tickets $11.25, from 7pmBattleships (NSW) and Fairchild Republic (GC) at Alhambra: Tickets $13.30, from 8pm The Young Professionals at Rics Bar: Free entry, from 9:30pm FBFriday 30EP Launch: Epithets, Turnpike, Do the Robot and El Alamein at Alhambra: $10, from 8pm FBThe Good Ship and Jimi Beavis at The Hideaway: Tickets $10, from 8pm FBWe Live Forever, Forever the Optimist, Aerials and Greenthief at the Zoo: $15, from 8pm, set times in FBKooii at the Joynt: Price TBA, from 8:30pm FBAlla Spina, The Shakeouts and Rev Sundays at X&Y: Tickets $11.25/$10 at the door, doors at 7pm FB28 Days, Electric Horse and RVLR at The Elephant Arms: Free, from 9pm FBPurevelour at Lock’n’Load : Free, from 10pmJimi Bursaw, The Groove, Slidewinder and Blind Dog Donnie at The Music Kafe: Free, all ages if you buy a meal, first band at 5pm, set times in VAddie Martinez and other Indooroopilly State High School artists at the Judith Wright Centre Shopfront: Tickets $10, all ages, 7-7:40pmWomen in Docs at the Powerhouse Turbine Platform: Free, all ages, from 6pm VHiatus Kaiyote (Melb) at Coniston Lane: Tickets $18.40, from 8pm Fun with Explosives, The Lodge and Ape Farm: Free, music from 8:30pm ESaturday 1Little Odessa and burlesque at The Hideaway: Free, from 9pm FBFuzz Off 2: Clagg (Vic), Shellfin, Lomera (NSW), The Matador (GC) and the Transvaal Diamond Syndicate at the Beetle Bar: $15, doors at 6pm FBPsyche Night II: Electrified Fooling Machine, Magenta Voyeur, the M-Humm, Papperbok and The Unofficials at the Underground (Brisbane Activist Centre): Tickets $15, BYO Alcohol, FBPigeon, WolfWolf and Palindromes at Alhambra: Tickets $13.30, from 8pm FBBlack Market Rhythm Co. at Black Bear Lodge: Price TBA, from 7pm VThe Upsteppers at the Joynt: Price TBA, from 8:30pm FBJulia Rose at Lock’n’Load : Free, from 10pmAngela Toohey, Brett James, Young Knights, Crooked Grin and Dillion James  at The Music Kafe: Free, all ages if you buy a meal, first band at midday, set times in VTrainspotters: Rabbit Hole Run, Flinter and Felicity Lawless at Grand Central Hotel: Free entry, 7pm FBLove Like Hate and Shiny Shiny at Rics Bar: Free entry, from 8pm FBAddie Martinez and other Indooroopilly State High School artists at the Judith Wright Centre Shopfront: Tickets $10, all ages, 7-7:40pmEP Release: Wafia, Tundra and Andrew Markwell at the Five Sisters Arthouse Cafe: Tickets $18.40, all ages, from 7pm.Thriller: Dream on Dreamer (Melb), Make them Suffer (WA), In Fear & Faith (USA) and Saviour at X&Y: $20, doors at 8pm FBKristy Apps & the Shotgun Shirleys  in the Brunswick Street Mall: Free, all ages, 11am-2pm VNoam Blat and Shai Shriki at the Powerhouse Turbine Platform: Free, from 5pm VSunday 2Dave Di Marco, Dom Miller and O Little Sister at Black Bear Lodge: Tickets $10.20, from 7pm FBRnR BBQ: Running Gun Sound, Dead Shades, Spent Rent, Gravel Samwidge and Thee Hugs at The Mustang Bar: Free, 2-7pm, set times in FBScramble and Adam & Dusty at Rics Bar: Free entry, from 2pm FBDan & Hannah Acfield, Achoo! Bless You (Syd) and Claire Whiting: Tickets $10, doors at 5pm FBHannah Rosa in the Brunswick Street Mall: Free, all ages, 11am-2pm VDrew Wilson and Our Ithaca Creek at the Powerhouse Turbine Platform: Free. from 3:30pm VMonday 3

Music and mayhem this week, like every week. 

Tuesday 27
Teale Jakubenko and Jake Whittaker at the Paddo Tavern: Tickets $18.40, from 7pm
Lauren Lucille at Lock’n’Load : Free, from 6:30pm
Emma White at Rics Bar: Free entry, from 8:30pm FB
BUg: The Rusty Datsuns and The Lamplights at the New Farm Bowls Club: $6/$4 entry, from 8pm E
Escalate Semi-Final: DarkLab, Skypilot, The Folding Kind and More at the Tempo: Free, from 7:30pm

Wednesday 28
the Oyster Murders at Jet Black Cat Music: Free, all ages, probably from 6:30pm FB
50 Years Of Bob Dylan - A Tribute: Pat Tierney, Steve Grady, Somerset Barnard, Tully John & Liza Jane, O’ Little Sister, Jack Stone, Hailey Calvert, Marcus Blacke, Breaking Hart Benton and Michael Casey playing Bob Dylan songs at Black Bear Lodge: Tickets $10, from 7pm
Le Parti Soul , Those who Left and the Dead Ringers at Rics Bar: Free entry, from 8pm FB
Residency: Sheppard at X&Y: Free, from 8pm FB

Thursday 29
Snitch: Awaken I Am, The Construct, Shorelines and Chasing Ghosts at X&Y: $15 entry, from 9pm FB
Rob Zosars and Hannah Rosa at Room 60 FB
Starboard Cannon (NSW) at the Joynt: Time TBA, from 8:30pm FB
Midwest, Night Time Fiona and Bart Thrupp at the Beetle Bar: $10, from 8pm, FB
The Whiskey Archive, Seafarer and The Shiralee at Black Bear Lodge: Tickets $11.25, from 7pm
Battleships (NSW) and Fairchild Republic (GC) at Alhambra: Tickets $13.30, from 8pm
The Young Professionals at Rics Bar: Free entry, from 9:30pm FB

Friday 30
EP Launch: Epithets, Turnpike, Do the Robot and El Alamein at Alhambra: $10, from 8pm FB
The Good Ship and Jimi Beavis at The Hideaway: Tickets $10, from 8pm FB
We Live Forever, Forever the Optimist, Aerials and Greenthief at the Zoo: $15, from 8pm, set times in FB
Kooii at the Joynt: Price TBA, from 8:30pm FB
Alla Spina, The Shakeouts and Rev Sundays at X&Y: Tickets $11.25/$10 at the door, doors at 7pm FB
28 Days, Electric Horse and RVLR at The Elephant Arms: Free, from 9pm FB
Purevelour at Lock’n’Load : Free, from 10pm
Jimi Bursaw, The Groove, Slidewinder and Blind Dog Donnie at The Music Kafe: Free, all ages if you buy a meal, first band at 5pm, set times in V
Addie Martinez and other Indooroopilly State High School artists at the Judith Wright Centre Shopfront: Tickets $10, all ages, 7-7:40pm
Women in Docs at the Powerhouse Turbine Platform: Free, all ages, from 6pm V
Hiatus Kaiyote (Melb) at Coniston Lane: Tickets $18.40, from 8pm
Fun with Explosives, The Lodge and Ape Farm: Free, music from 8:30pm E

Saturday 1
Little Odessa and burlesque at The Hideaway: Free, from 9pm FB
Fuzz Off 2: Clagg (Vic), Shellfin, Lomera (NSW), The Matador (GC) and the Transvaal Diamond Syndicate at the Beetle Bar: $15, doors at 6pm FB
Psyche Night II: Electrified Fooling Machine, Magenta Voyeur, the M-Humm, Papperbok and The Unofficials at the Underground (Brisbane Activist Centre): Tickets $15, BYO Alcohol, FB
Pigeon, WolfWolf and Palindromes at Alhambra: Tickets $13.30, from 8pm FB
Black Market Rhythm Co. at Black Bear Lodge: Price TBA, from 7pm V
The Upsteppers at the Joynt: Price TBA, from 8:30pm FB
Julia Rose at Lock’n’Load : Free, from 10pm
Angela Toohey, Brett James, Young Knights, Crooked Grin and Dillion James  at The Music Kafe: Free, all ages if you buy a meal, first band at midday, set times in V
Trainspotters: Rabbit Hole Run, Flinter and Felicity Lawless at Grand Central Hotel: Free entry, 7pm FB
Love Like Hate and Shiny Shiny at Rics Bar: Free entry, from 8pm FB
Addie Martinez and other Indooroopilly State High School artists at the Judith Wright Centre Shopfront: Tickets $10, all ages, 7-7:40pm
EP Release: Wafia, Tundra and Andrew Markwell at the Five Sisters Arthouse Cafe: Tickets $18.40, all ages, from 7pm.
Thriller: Dream on Dreamer (Melb), Make them Suffer (WA), In Fear & Faith (USA) and Saviour at X&Y: $20, doors at 8pm FB
Kristy Apps & the Shotgun Shirleys  in the Brunswick Street Mall: Free, all ages, 11am-2pm V
Noam Blat and Shai Shriki at the Powerhouse Turbine Platform: Free, from 5pm V

Sunday 2
Dave Di Marco, Dom Miller and O Little Sister at Black Bear Lodge: Tickets $10.20, from 7pm FB
RnR BBQ: Running Gun Sound, Dead Shades, Spent Rent, Gravel Samwidge and Thee Hugs at The Mustang Bar: Free, 2-7pm, set times in FB
Scramble and Adam & Dusty at Rics Bar: Free entry, from 2pm FB
Dan & Hannah Acfield, Achoo! Bless You (Syd) and Claire Whiting: Tickets $10, doors at 5pm FB
Hannah Rosa in the Brunswick Street Mall: Free, all ages, 11am-2pm V
Drew Wilson and Our Ithaca Creek at the Powerhouse Turbine Platform: Free. from 3:30pm V

Monday 3

  1. hellfornel reblogged this from brisbanemusic
  2. brisbanemusic posted this